Sunsets and Switches
[…] While the new law is limited to Glock-pattern trigger designs, remember that the world is full of Glock clones (like Shadow Systems) and that a small handful of other makers also use a cruciform trigger design in specific models, which may also run afoul of this new bill.

Couldn't Glock add some plastic molding to block the installation of a switch? Not really. AB 1127 also makes it clear that a simple manufacturer's workaround won't appease California. Section 16885 (c) of the new law adds, "A polymer notch or other piece of polymer molded into the rear of the pistol frame does not prevent ready conversion into a machinegun and will not prevent a pistol from qualifying under this definition".

The crux of the pro-Glock argument in Jaymes vs Bonta is that Glock pistols are in common use, and therefore cannot be restricted in the style of AB 1127.